Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit our website (the “Site”), use our apps and other services that contain a link to this Policy, otherwise refer to or provide the URL to this Policy, or make a purchase from our Site (collectively, the “Services”).  

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

  1. Types of Information Collected and the Legal Basis for its Collection

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data:

  1. Order Information. If you sign up to become a Noodle Series customer or make a purchase on our Site, you will be asked to provide certain basic information, such as your name, email address, username, password, and shipping address (“Order Information”). We may collect your login credentials for the purpose of the administration of your account. The legal basis for the collection and processing of this information is your express consent and also to provide services to you such as to contact you regarding your account or order.
  2. Device Information. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device (“Device Information”). Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. The legal basis for the collection and processing of this information is our legitimate interests, which in this case is to enable us to properly administer our Site and our business and to improve customer service.
  3. Advertising Information. From time to time, we may place advertisements on third party sites (such as Facebook). When you view or otherwise interact with our advertisements, we may use various technologies to collect and store Device Information. The legal basis for the collection and processing of this information is our legitimate interests, which in this case is to learn how our customers use our products and/or Services in order to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy. 
    1. Personal Information Collection Methods

Noodle Series collects data related to users of the Site and individuals that have contacted us regarding our Services through the following methods:  

  1. Direct Interactions. You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, personal data you provide when you: (i) request our products or Services; (ii) create a customer account on our Site; (iii) subscribe to our Services; (iv) request marketing to be sent to you; (v) email us and request an email back; (vi) enter a promotion or survey; (vii) react to marketing posts on our social media forums (including but not limited to our Facebook or Instagram pages); or (viii) provide us with feedback.
  2. Automated Technologies or Interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect technical data by using the following technologies: 
  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
    1. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect  

The collection, processing, and storage of personal information is used for the purposes set out in Section 1.1, which includes the following: (i) communicating with you; (ii) screening our orders for potential risk or fraud; (iii) allowing us to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or Services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and (iv) generally improving and optimizing our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information 

Noodle Series only retains personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. For further details on our data retention periods, please contact us.

Where you have consented to us to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep this data until you notify us or otherwise withdraw your consent.

SECTION 2 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information submitted to Noodle Series is kept confidential unless disclosed in accordance with the user’s express consent or legal requirements. In any event, any personal information provided on any Noodle Series platform by the user is voluntary: any personal information provided by a user is submitted at their discretion. Please note that revoking your consent may result in not being able to access or utilize certain Noodle Series Services.  

Noodle Series may use outside service providers with respect to its Site and Services. To the extent that any personal information is provided to these outside parties, Noodle Series requires that the provider be bound by obligations consistent with this Policy and that such providers only collect, use, or disclose Noodle Series personal information for the purposes of providing Noodle Series Services. 

Personal information provided by users will not be sold, shared, or rented to outside organizations unless in accordance with the user’s consent. Noodle Series reserves the right to contact any user at any time to forward information, respond to questions, or provide notification of any changes to our Services or our policies. 

Noodle Series will disclose personal information only if consent is given by the relevant individual or:

  1. when permitted or required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or other legal process;
  2. to a transferee of all or part of Noodle Series;
  3. to Noodle Series’ third party service providers (e.g. Cratejoy), in accordance with this Policy; 
  4. to Google Analytics, which helps us understand how our customers use the Site, in accordance with this Policy; or
  5. to meet legal obligations, including but not limited to regulatory reporting obligations.

SECTION 3 – BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING 

We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

SECTION 4 – LEGAL RIGHTS OF USERS 

You have the right to access personal information that Noodle Series processes about you. You can request from us information about: 

  • the personal information we hold about you;
  • the categories of personal information concerned;
  • the purposes of the processing;
  • details to whom your personal information has/will be disclosed;
  • how long we retain your personal information;
  • if we did not collect the information directly from you, information about the source; and
  • how to lodge a complaint with the correct supervisory authority. 

You may also request from us the following: 

  • that we update any incomplete or inaccurate information about you; and
  • request that we delete your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. 

You may request we action your rights by emailing us at info@noodleseries.com

SECTION 5 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

Your personal data may be processed outside your country of residence by us or the third parties we use. Your personal data may be processed in Canada and/or the USA.

SECTION 6 – PREFERENCES AND UNSUBSCRIBING

All emails sent by Noodle Series to our mailing lists will include an "Unsubscribe" link, which will unsubscribe you from all communications. If you personally want to update the details that you have registered with us, or would like to amend your subscription preferences or unsubscribe altogether, you can do this in the “Account Login” section of our Site.

Please contact us if you believe you have mistakenly received information after unsubscribing or if you would like to unsubscribe and have been unable to use the unsubscribe mechanisms provided.

SECTION 7 – LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Noodle Series Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Noodle Series is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage Noodle Series site visitors to be aware that when they leave our site, they should thoroughly read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. 

This Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

Noodle Series employs reasonable industry safeguards which are intended to protect our systems against unauthorized use and access to personal information. It is important to remember that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. Mail, voice communications, faxes, and data transmissions over the Internet are all susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception, and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted. 

Our servers on which your personal information resides are located in Canada and/or the USA and follow industry standards pertaining to security.

SECTION 9 – BREACH 

Noodle Series shall comply with, and provide users with reasonable assistance in compliance with, applicable laws with respect to any unauthorized use, access, or disclosure of personal information.

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 11 – MINORS

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. Children do not provide personal information to use and access our Services. For US users, any Noodle Series Site and Services directed toward children under the age of 13 operate in accordance with, and are consistent with, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. 

SECTION 12 – ACCESS, QUESTIONS, AND CONCERNS

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@noodleseries.com.  

Noodle Series
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]